SEC. 300.553 Nonacademic settings. In providing or arranging for the provision of nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals. recess periods, and the services and activities set forth in Sec. 300.306 of Subpart C, each public agency shall insure that each handicapped child participates with nonhandicapped children in those services and activities to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of that child. (20 U.S.C. 1412(5)(B)) Comment. Section 300.553 is taken from a new requirement in the final regulations for Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. With respect to this requirement, the analysis of the Section 504 Regulations includes the following statement: "[A new paragraph] specifies that handicapped children must also be provided nonacademic services in as integrated a setting as possible. This requirement is especially important for children whose educational needs necessitate their being solely with other handicapped children during most of each day. To the maximum extent appropriate, children in residential settings are also to be provided opportunities for participation with other children." (34 CFR Part 104 --Appendix, Paragraph 24.) SEC. 300.554 Children in public or private institutions.